Senate Bill 17
[…] House Bill 796
This bill relates “to the creation and maintenance by an appraisal district of a publicly available Internet database of information regarding protest hearings conducted by the appraisal review board established for the district”. Basically, this bill requires appraisal districts to follow legal procedures when people protest their property tax raises.
The law amends SECTION 1. Section 26.17(c), Tax Code and states, “The chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall create and maintain a publicly available and searchable Internet database that contains information regarding protest hearings conducted by the appraisal review board established for the district.”
This bill continues with a long list of data the appraisal district must record, and allows easy access to protest hearings procedures after citizens protest their property taxes.